PDC Privacy Policy - GDPR - 24/05/2018

BACKGROUND:

 

PDC Presentation Solutions Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


Information About Us

PDC Presentation Solutions are a limited Company registered in England under company number 02404534.

Registered address:           Unit 14a, Fleetway West, Wadsworth Road,
                                              Perivale, Middlesex UB6 7LD

Main trading address:         As Registered Address

VAT number:                        GB527 8721 22

Contact:                                Data Protection Officer

Email address:                     gdpr@pdcuk.com 

Telephone number:             020 8810 5770

Postal Address:                   As Registered Address


What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.


What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell    you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions        using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you

c) how to do this.

d) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or             incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data   that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

f) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

g) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, weare using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us).

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your product preferences and interests; 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying ourproducts AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring ourproducts AND/OR services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with informationby email AND/OR post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing gdpr@pdcuk.com , or calling 020 8810 5770 and asking for the Data Protection Officer.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on ourproducts AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.


How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will only be kept for the life time of your business relationship with us or until such time as you wish to opt out.


How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.


Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown
in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details or the attention of The Data Protection Officer

Email address:                    gdpr@pdcuk.com

Telephone number:             020 8810 5770.

Postal Address:                   Unit 14a, Fleetway West Business Park,
                                               Wadsworth Road,
                                               Perivale,
                                               Middlesex UB6 7LD

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change ourbusiness in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available by following the Privacy Policy link found on our website.


_______________________________________________________________________________________

PDC Presentation Solutions - Privacy Policy - GDPR 24/05/2018

 
 
 
 
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookiesAccept Cookie Policy